Thursday, March 18, 2010

A couple random layouts

What the heck? Another post! Yeah for my blog :)

These layouts were just challenge, no DT work...nothing! But I did get a chance to use up a bunch of stuff. Totally random goodies that I found laying around. Do they match? Not really. Are they all the same mfg? No. Does it work all together? I don't know, but as my friend always say....what's done is done! It works for me, the pictures are scrapped, and the memory is saved!

These pictures were taken last year, June. Jasmin, my mom, and I were busy getting treats together for her end of the year class picnic. We put together flower cookies. I saw it on a scrappy blog, but the ones we made are much more simple compared to what I saw. These were for little kinder kids and we had to make 40!! Either way, the kids LOVED them!! All the flower cookies just looked so yummy and colorful. I asked Jordan if he wanted them for his class and he said SURE! But then I told him he had to help....his reply...nevermind! LOL.

Oh...the layout...LOL. Since we were getting busy with the cookies, Joey was all over the place trying to get the cookies, the Dots, anything he could get his hands on. So, I enlisted my Dad to help out.

I've been posting a bunch of Santa Cruz pictures from last year's summer album. This layout will go into the big 12x12 album as a 1page summary. Besides, I'm itching to do a 12x12 layout. It's hard to get all the crap you want to get on an 8 1/2 x 11

Thanks so much for stopping by. Good news, I received the April kit from Color Me Miki. I love, love, LOVE it!! The kit is perfect for boys or girls and filled with new goodies from CHA.....can you guess? Take a peek at the sneak :)

1 comment:

erin said...

yay for scrappin!!! as always, love your style em!